Moisey Kalankatli – Albanian historian (the end of VII –the begining of VIII)
Moisey Kalankatli or Musa Dasquranci – was originally Caucasian Albanian, from Uti tribes and author of “Albanian history”. Kalankatli wrote this work of him by the order of Albanian leader Javanshir. Moisey Kalankatli noted that he was born in the village Kalankat situated in town Uti in Albania. Utis are one of the tribes whose name was taken from the town Uti. That tribe was residing in the area streching from river Ganikh to south, also in upper Karabakh, in the shores of Terter. It is designated in sources that utis lived in both sides of Kura river and in the shores of Caspian sea. One of the biggest villages Kalankat is situated in south-west of Barda, in the shores of Terter.
Moisey Kalankatli was contemporary of notorious Albanian leader Javanshir. Especially that period was considered political and cultural recovery of Albania. Javanshir who was possesing great military capacity, pursuing witty and clever policy managed to unify and restore territory of Albania in its original area- stretching from Araz in the south, to Derbend in the north, pursued independent internal and external policy and maintained independence of Albanian church so, surely having desire to see reflection of his period on the written monument he ordered Moisey Kalankatli to write “ Albanian history”.
Father Jabrail (VIII century)
Father Jabrail was one of the close people of Sultan Ahmet who lived in VIII century, he and his sons owned area from mountain Ziyaret to the river Araz. He was honoured personality, was buried in his fascinating estate-on the mountain Alpasha.The length of the tomb named “Father Jabrail” in the north part of Jabrail village is 4,5 meters, width is 2,4 meters, height is 1,8 meters and the traces of graves and ancient settlements are still remaining there. According to sources Father Jabrail had sons- Mirzejan, Yarahmet, Shahvalad, Bunyad, Gurban, Xubyar, Hasan. Later tribe Jabrail was formed after his name. In The sources telling about middle ages the name of Jabrail tribes is mentioned alongside with Javanshir, Afshar. Russian empire registered 17 bloc, 443 houses, 2200 settlers in Jabrayil (1823) while enrolling population for tax collecting purpose after invasion of the region.
Vakhtang from Xachin (XII century)
Vaxtang is the sun of Hasan Monakh and Mamakhatun. He was married to Arzukhatun Arsruni. He inherited ruling right over all Xachin area. In 1184 Mxitar Gosh completed his well-known “Qanunname” in Vakhtang’s palace. During his ruling reconsrtuction works were carried out. One example of it was restoration of Khudaveng monastery.
Hasan I ( XIII century)
In the end of XII -beginning of XIII he was Khachin prince. His authority covered Upper Khachin area with its center village Zar. He was married to the daughter of Sarkis Zaxari Dafna khatun. Hasan I last recalling among historical sources belongs to 1204 year. After Hasan I’s death Dafna khatun run the country for some period. After that time branch of the leading dynasty Arranshahik ruling Upper Khachin had been called Dafna.
Hasan Jalal (1215-1261)
Prominent politician and public figure calling himself Albanian ruler Hasan Jalal belonging to outstanding Mehranilar generation was ruler of Khachin princedom. Existing in XIII it encompassed the most part of current Karabagh. Reighning years of Hasan Jalal are considered as a albanian reneisans. That period overlaps with economic, cultural and political recovery of the country. As an eminent example of construction works of him Ganjasar monastry, which is considered as a masterpiece of Caucasus christian architecture can be noted.
Sari Ashig (XVII century)
Birth and death dates of Sari Ashig who is one of the Azerbaijan ashugs of XVII century, are not known precisely. Sari Ashig was born in the village Qaradagli which existed in XVII-XIX centuries near the Gulabird village of Lachin region and situated in the right bank of river Hakari and he was buried in the area of Gulabird near the Garadagli village.
Imaginary picture of him was depicted on his grave stone. The first information about Sari Ashig was given by Hasanali khan Garadagi. According to him, Sari Ashig was his fellow countryman and was originally from Garadagh but later moved to Gulebird village of Zangazur. Azerbaijan literature owes Hasanali khan Garadaghi for Sari Ashig’s bayati and goshmas. “Initial information about Sari Ashig was stated by Garadagi who lived in XIX century”.
Archeologists proved that he lived in XVII century by opening his grave in 1927. Epos related to the life of Sari Ashig , “ Good and Ashug” was evolved among people. He was mostly famous for his bayatis. By throwing down the gloves to ones who were saying that writing bayatis is the business of women he wrote mostly in this genre.
In 1993 Armenian vandals destroyed poet’s grave completely.
Panahali khan (1693-1763)
The founder of Karabakh khanate. Panahali khan Sarijali Javanshir was from famous Javanshir dynasty of Karabakh. He was born in 1963. He was well-known as a prominent warlord and political figure. During his ruling large -scale construction and reconstruction actions were implemented and Shahbulag castle, Asgaran fortification were constructed. But the most profound work carried out bu him was city-fortification initially called Panahabad then Shusha which was started to be built in 1750.
Molla Panah Vagif (1717-1797)
Vagif was born in the village Salahli near Gazakh in 1717. There is such a opinion that his ancestors were from the Bayat , the tribe from which Mahammad Fuzuli is.
Panah was well-educated. He had good command of farsi and arabian and his knowledge covers wide range of fields such as astronomy, math, music and poetry.
In the middle of XVIII century tensions were observed around Georgian borders and many families were moved from Gazax to Karabakh and Ganja. Vagif’s family was among those families. His family found shelter in Terterbasar village of Karabakh.
A little time after coming to Karabakh he moved from Terterbasar to Shusha. Establishing school in Shusha he became famous among city residents as a teacher and also as a capable poet. His fame reaches Karabakh leader Ibrahimkhalil and he invites Vagif to the palace.
It is known that Vagif lived in the palace till the end of his life. He initially acted as minister of internal affairs, later general vezir (the person involved closely in state affairs). And he gained empathy of all people thanks to his high level wisdom and knowledge.
Vagif’s poetic activity was prominet not only among azerbaijanians but also among georgian and armenian settings. It’s obvious that for a long time Azerbaijan language had been means of communication among Caucasus nations and for that reason Vagif’s poems were prescribed not only with Azerbaijan alphabet but also with georgian and armenian alphabet. Vagif used all classical forms of eastern poetry. He wrote qazal, tacnis,muxammas, mustazad, muashshere, mushaire, masnavi and marsiya. The large part of his poetic activity encompasses poems written in genre “qoshma”. The language of those poems is so close to the live language of poplulation.
Immediately after assassination of King Gajar, close relative of Ibrahimkhalil khan Mahammad Javanshir became leader of Karabakh khanate. Mahammad Javanshir ordered to hang him and his son Ali in 1797.
Ibrahimkhalil khan Javanshir (1732-1806)
Ibrahimkhalil khan – from 1758 till the collapse of khanate he was khan and lieutenant-general.
During his time Karabakh khanate was exceedingly flourishing. Great opportunity was created for wise and intelligent people to act independently. The intellectual class consisting of scientists, culture and art professionals were emerging. Construction work in the city was expanding in a large-scale. Shusha was flourishing, khan palaces, residential buildings, fortifications were constructed and schools were built. During his governing period Aga Mahammad khan Gajar attacked Shusha twice. First assault (1795) was defeated, but in the second attack Iranians seized Shusha fortress, albeit Shah Gajar was killed that night by his serviceman. In 1806 Ibrahimkhalil khan was killed by Russian invaders.
Gasim bey Zakir (1784-1857)
Gasim bey Zakir was born in Shusha in 1784. He is originally from Javanshir’s generation which is famous in Kharabakh. He received his primary education in Shusha muslim school and mastered arabic and farsi languages. By having command of these languages he was able to get acquainted with the works of poetry whizes of Middle East as Firdovsi, Nizami, Sadi, Hafiz. Poet’s youth and adolocense years coincide with period of tense politi-military events in Kharabakh. Satirical poems were mainly against to tzar leaders and and their intrusive rule and orders. His excoriation was espacially directed towards ones who were unfair to poor and weak people. He has many poetical stories written in diverse themes such as “Malikzade and Shahsanam”, “ Amirzade, lover and young lover”, “Cooking of Ashig”, "About lovers", "Zövci-axar", "Tarlan va envoy", "The one who lost quarrel", "Darvish and a girl", "Impudent darvish", "Immoral qazı", "Fake Scholar”.
The love is depicted in his poetical stories as a holy and noble feeling of person. Fables are of great significance in Zakir’s realistic activity. there are range of fables in his published “Compositions” such as “Lion, wolf and Jackal ", "Camel and Donkey", "Fox and Wolf ", "About unfaitful mates ", "Snake, Camel, Turtle", "Fox and Lion", "About devoted friends", "Turtle, Crow , Rodent , Gazelle". While writing his fables he benefited firstly from fables in folklor and famous indian masterpiece “Kalila ve Dimne”, as well as fables from classical poetry- Nizami, Jalaladdin Rumi, Fuzuli’s compositions. He died in Shusha in 1857 and was buried city cemetry called Mirza Hasan.
Mir Mehdi Khazani (1819-1894)
Mir Mehdi Mir Hashim Bey was born in the village Mamar of Bargushad town in Karabakh in 1819. He got his primary education from mullah. Later he studied in madrasa. Mullah Rafi bey Mirza Mahammad moved to the town Dizag by the invitation of Shikhimli. For some time he worked as a teacher in that village, then after being invited by his son-in-law he settled in village Tugh.
He worked here as a teacher. Mir Mehdi Khazani who loved his mother tongue deeply wrote poetical composition about muslim rules in Azerbaijan language for kids and published it in 1884. Although he was living in the village, he was in close relations with literary-cultural center Shusha. At the same time he was historian. “Book of Kharabakh’s history” has the most significant place in his activity. As he mentioned in prologue of book he wrote it in original Turkish language as Mahammad bey Javanshir asked it from him. Mir Mehdi Khazani wrote book by using “History of Kharabakh” of Mirza Adigozel bey, Mirza Jamal Javanshir Kharabagi and as well as “teveraxi-qedimler”. He was poet and was writing poems with pen-name “Khazani”. Mir Mehdi Khazani died in 1894.
Khurshidbanu Natavan (1832-1897)
Natavan was born on 15th august of 1832 in Shusha. Khan Mehdigulu gave her daughter his mother’s name. Khurshudbanu was only child of the family, and at the same time last heir of Karabakh khanates for that reason she was called “Durru yekta” (sole pearl) in the palace , “daughter of khan” among people.
In XIX century children of elite class were taught arabic and farsi alongside with their mother tongue, Khan’s daughter also mastered these languages and by this way perceived the rules of classic poertry. Unique books, precious transcripts of genious eastern poets tied Khurshudbanu to classic literature. Khurshudbanu Natavan was personality with blistreing capacity and foremost ideals. There were several grounds that contributed the creation of this phenomenon. One of these grounds was her origins. So Natavan was originally from both Javanshir and Ziyadoglu Gajar’s dynastis. She was outstanding identity of her time not only in Azerbaijan, she was properous for her nobelty and generocity. She assisted the poor and constructed waterpipe.
Khurshudbanu Natavan passed away on 1st October of 1897 and was buried in cemetry “Imaret” in Agdam. There is a street, club, library and school after her. Transcripts, personal clothes and properties are kept in archive and musemums as a unique exponat. Her statue in Baku, bust in Shusha, monument ins Agdam were made.
Mir Mohsun Navvab (1833-1918)
Mir Mohsun Navvab was born in 1833 Haji Seyid Ahmad’s family in Shusha and didn’t leave his city till end of his life. Getting his primary education in religious school he learned arabic, farsi, turkish languages perfectly and later studied the basics of astronomy, chemistry, math and other arts in Abbas Sarijali madrasa (religious institution). Popular music tractat of him “Vuzuhul-arqam” was firstly published in 1913 in Baku. In that letter he investigates origins of various mugams, some destgah (mugam) and their names, mentioned problems such as relation of mugams with their lyrics, interrelation between singer and audience, optimal placement of them in terms of acoustics. He was the first scholar who used the term “destgah” and mentioned 6 known destgahs in Kharabakh: Rast, Mahur, Shahnaz, Rahavi or Rahab, Chahargah and Nava. His composition includes names of 82 songs and mugams sang by Kharabakh musicians. Navvab was also abled artist. His fame spread in Azerbaijan and beyond its borders when he died in 1918 in Shusha.
Najaf bey Vazirov (1854-1926)
Najaf bey Vazirov is the writer contributed to the develoment of drammaturgy, enrichment of its literal themes and master traits, establishment and boosting of national theatre. Assisting national intependendence movement with his public and literal activity he created tragedy genre of Azerbaijan literature, participated closely for expansion of enlightenment movement againt feodalistic-patrialistic system. Najaf bey Vazirov was born on 2nd of April in 1854 in Shusha. While studing in gymnasium acquaintance with Hasan bey Zardabi who was teaching there, had great impact on his opinions. Najaf bey Vazirov moved to Baku in 1895. After passing required exams there he attains lawyer certificate and began acting in courts. He carried on his writing activity after long time and creates classical compositions such as “Yagishdan chikhdig, yagmura dushduk” (to encounter with the problem worse than previous), “Musibeti-Fakhraddin”, “Pahlavani-zamana” (hero of the time). He was selected secretary of Baku Duma in 1903. A little time later he had been appointed as a deputy of director of education department and took part tightly with Hasan bey Zardabi in the establishment of new schools and different upbringing centers for educating people.
1905 year revolution paved the way for prosperity of Vazirov’s litrery-public activity. As an enlightener writer he publishes his works denouncing flaws of owner-bourgeouis society in newspapers: “Hayat” (life), “Irshad”, “Taza hayat” (New life), “Achig soz” (Direct word) under pseudonym “Dervish” with “Balaca mutafarraqalar” title. At the same time he directs dram clubs and strives for progress of theatre and invent of new generation of actors.He dies on 9th July of 1926 from heart attack.
Samad bey Mehmandarov (1855-1931)
Samad bey Mehmandarov was artillery general of Soviet army, military minister of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, soviet military figure. Samad bey Mehmandarov was born on 16th of October in 1855 in Lankaran. Originally he is from Shusha. He got gymnasium education and enetered Konstantinovka II artillery school situated in Peterburg when he was 16 year-old. In December 1875 he was conferred rank of podporuchik and awarded with third degree "Saint Stanislav" Order. In 1890he promoted to Captain, in 1898 to lieutenant-colonel, in 1901 to colonel and in 1904 to major-general ranks. At Russian-Japanese War for great bravery S.Mehmandarov was given the rank of full general artillery in 1908.
In the beginning of World War I he was serving around Warshaw , there were 4 regiments in the division conducted by general S.Mehmandarov. Commander of regiment S.Mehmandarov defeated army of german general Makenzo in the Lodz battle.
In 1915 general was appointed commander of corpus. In the beginning of 1917 he was awarded with all orders of Russia and also with several military orders of England, France and Romania.
In February 1917 when bourgeois revolution embarked S.Mehmandarov was in Caucasus. General S.Mehmandarov was in the position of Military Minister of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and managed to establish army consisting of 30 thousand soldiers in a short time. After foundation of Soviet government he continued his military activity under personal reference of Nariman Narimanov and was teaching in commanders school in 1921-1928. General Samad bey Mehmandarov rested on February 12th, 1931 in Baku.
Jabbar Garyagdioglu (1861-1944)
Jabbar Ismayil oglu Garyagdioglu was khananda (folk singer), composer, musician and national musician (1935). He is one of the most outstandig representatives of Azerbaijani art of khananda.
Jabbar Garyagdioglu was born in 1861 “Seyidli” quarter of Shusha. Their house was close to the most picturesque place of the city “Jidir” plain. From his childhood he was humming songs sitting on the “Delikdash” for hours while herding sheep in “Gayabashinda”, “Girxpillakanda”, “Agziyasti kahada” with his peers. Later this humming contributed emergence of biggest khananda of the century.He has great role in creation of opera art. So that he first actor of opera stage is Garyagdioglu.
He is great musician at the same time considerate teacher. Today in the history of Azerbaijan music his name is recalled with great reverence. The secrets of his activity are tought to young khanandas. “Shahnaz”, “Gatar”, Heyrat” are the invaluable pieces of our musical treasure.
Ahmad Bey Agaoglu (1869-1939)
Ahmad bey Agaoglu ( Ahmad bey Agayev) was born in 1869 in Shusha city of Azerbaijan.
In 1888 he got acquinted with french orientalists Ernest Renan and professor James Damestete in Paris. Those years he studied in Sorbonna universities of Sankt-Peterburg and Paris. Mastering 5 languages perfectly Ahmad bey began to publish interesting articles both in local and foreign media. In 1894 he came back to Caucasus to teach french and moved to Baku. He was telling in his compositions that to obtain national salvation the progress of culture and education of society is inevitable. He was disseminating an idea of freedom of women and pointing it as the main factor of independence movement. Ahmad bey was one of the first intellectuals attaching great importance to the equality of right among men and women. In 1901 his published book “Woman in Islamic world” he proves the idea that “national development is impossible without free women”. Ideals and desires of him soon were realized. Establiehed in 1918 the first democratic republic ADR set example not only for East, but also for USA and Great Britain by giving equal voting rights to women. This noticable event made his dreams come true. Agaoglu was elected member to Transcaucasian Seim from muslim fraction and during his activity he had accomplished great deeds in prevension of armenian-muslim ethnic confrontation. After a little time as a response to the threats of armenians frightened of nationalist and social revolt ideas, he founded self-defensive organization “Difai”. At the end of World War I he was expatriated to Malta by the English.Great patriot of Azerbaijan nation Ahmad bey Agaoglu died in 1939 in Turkey.
Bahlul Behjet (1869-1938)
Bahlul Behjet was born in 1869 in Dondarli village of Gubadli. He got his primary education from his father, then from his father-in-law Haji Gasim Chalabi. Later he went to Shaki and continued his education in madrasa. In 1915 he was appointed gazi (major) of Zangazur by Caucasus Mufti but he was exposed to pressures and several time exiled and imprisoned. He worked as an editor in “Azerneshr”, runed investigations on folklor and took pen-name “Behjet”.
Bahlul Behjet made substantial contributions in piling up folklor examples and publishment of them. He wrote scientific work “Nizami and Caucasus folklor”. Bahlul bey has proved with written and oral evidences that Bahlul Dananda was historic identity and Azerbaijani who lived in IX century in Tabriz and got fame among his contemporaries as ascholar and orchardman. He even stated that Bahlul discovered new kind of cherry and that kind was called “bahli” after his name as an appreciation of his. documents and anecdotes collected by him have been reserved in archives. Bahlul Behjet was exposed to repression and was shot on March 15,1938.
Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev (1870-1933)
He was born on May 17th, 1870 in the village Agbulag situated near Shusha. He got his primary education in the summerschool of Yusif bey in 1880 in Shusha, then Shusha real school (1881-1890). After leaving Tbilisi school he studied in Road Engeneers Institute of Peterburg (1891-1899). The strong enthusiasm was emerged and he wrote “Yeyersen gaz etini, gorersen lezzetini” (1892) and “Dagilan tifag” (1896). “Dagilan tifag” (1899) was published in Peterburg. After attaining higher education he came back to Shusha and organized plays. Writing his first stories (“Ata ve ogul” (Father and son), “Ayin shahidliyi” (evidence of moon) here he published them as “Iki hekayet” (Two stories). After 1905 revolt he was selected representative from Ganja gubernia to Rusian State Duma. Later he went to Peterburg (he is considered one of the first Azerbaijani Diplomats). There he collected data and materials for his new work (Aga Mahammad shah Qajar) in the state library. He was first Azerbaijani director of chorus and orchestra on January 12, 1908 when opera “Leyli ve Mejnun” was staged. He published story and felyeton (satire) in the “Molla Nasraddin” magazine with the pen-names “Jeyranali”, “Khortdan”, “hakimi-nuni-saqir”, “Laglagi”, “Mozalan”, “Supurkesaggal”. He participated closely in cultural-social life of Heshterkhan while living there (1910). Later he moved and lived in Agdam (1911-1915). He worked as a chief of monthly journal “News of Caucasus department of League of Cities” in Tbilisi (1916-1917), after February Revolution he was elected representative to Tbilisi Executive Committee and its Central Council. The same year in March he was appointed attorney to Borchali (1918). After establishment of Soviet authority in Azerbaijan he was conferred as an inspector in state theatres. He was constantly doing literary translation. He had translated priceless works from Russian, Armenian and West European literature and his works were translated into the USSR and foreign languages. He died on December 11,1933 and buried in Alley of Honor.
Sultan bey Sultanov (1871-1955)
Sultan bey was born in 1871 in Hajisamli town of Lachin region. He was son of Pasha bey. Initially he studied local school, later in Ganja gymnasium. After completing secondary education, he headed to Sankt-Peterburg. And entered the most famous military school- Sankt-Peterburg Military Academy, but he couldn’t graduate from this academy. Sultan bey returned back to his motherland after his father Alipasha bey Khanmurad bey oglu asked him. Since 1918 Sultan bey had been conducting military divisions in the region during armenian-muslim war and had great exclusive services in the defence of muslim villages, he devastated Andranik’s army’s basis which was sieged in Zabukh, armenian militants gathered around Garagol were defeated by him, 600 soldiers were taken as hostages, 100’s armenians who wanted to pass Iran borders were killed after operation called Sahil near the Araz river, tens of armenian countrymen were disarmed in Zangazur.
Soviet Union established its authority in Azerbaijan after 1920. Russians were preparing new assasinations for Sultan with the help of armenians. Perceiving the complexity of situation he appealed to Azerbaijan Revolution Committee. As the response was desperate he turned to Iranian Shah. Iranian Shah recommends him to ask for help from Turkey because he was also unable to ensure safety for Sultan bey. And when Sultan bey asked Turkey for assistance in 1923, it provided two brothers with estate and safe life in Kochgoy village of Gars. Sultan bey died in 1955 the village Kochkoy around Gars in and was buried there.
Hamida khanim Javanshir (1873-1955)
Hamida khanim Javanshir-Mammadguluzade was born in the family of outstanding intellectual of his time Ahmed bey, in the village Kahrizli of Shuha in 1873. Hamida khanim studied in family school and mastered russian language in her teenager years. She owned broad outlook and intellect that was not peculiar for village girls of that time. Her first husband podpolkovnik Ibrahim bey Davatdarov from elite generation was kiled in the front and after losing her father Hamida khanum Javanshir was managing her estate. In 1905 he got acquainted with Mirza Jalil Mammadguluzade in Tbilisi and in two years got married with him. Their marriage was considered not right as she was from elite class. However, coping with all obstructions she stayed dedicated and self-sacrifing wife and at the same time enlighter fellow,intellectual friend, and subsidiar of “Molla Nasraddin” magazine. She spent her all riches for her husband’s activty and with sincerity and pure love, mutual respect lived with him 25 years. Hamida khanim opened school on her account in Kahrizli since 1912 and was teaching there. After the death of Mirza Jalil Hamida khanum took part actively in the public –literal life of the country and was selected member of Leage of Writers. She was translating works of her husband and put down sensitive memorials about Mirza Jalil in black and white. She died in 1955 and was buried near the grave of Mirza Jalil in Alley of Honor.
Javad bey Malikyeganov (1878-1942)
Javad bey, Rza bey’son was born in the village Tug of Shusha in 1878. He got his primari education in the house school of famous enlightener and historian Mir Mehdi Xazani, then left technical school. He knew rusian, farsi, german,georgian, armenian languages. In 1909 he was imprisoned and expatriated from Baku because of fighting againist Soviet authorities. In 1914 he came Baku again and worked in oil fields. In 1914 he became member of “Musavat” party and participated actively in the party’s first meeting. Malik-Yeganov was member of muslim fraction of Caucasian seim, as one of the founders of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on May 28, 1918 he signed Constitution on Azerbaijan Independence as he was member of National Council. Javad bey Malik-Yeganov was appointed general-gubernator of Lankaran in 1919. He was combating against denikins. Malik-Yeganov was one of the organizers of Turkish Worker Conference, worked in the position of chair of Central Trade Union. On May 11, 1920 he was imprisoned, but accusation was not evidenced and he was freed on 21st of January, 1921. After April occupation he was imprisoned 6 times. With accusation that he was secret member of “Musavat” he was jailed in 1931, had been exiled for 10 years.
Khosrov bey Sultanov (1879-1947)
Khosrov bey Sultanov was born on May 10th, 1879 in the village Gurdgaji of Hajisanli district of Lachin region. After graduating Ganja gymnasium he got medical degree of higher school in Odessa. Khosrov bey Sultanov was one of the 26 persons who signed Constitution of ADR on behalf of Azerbaijan National Council in Tbilisi on May 28, 1918. He obtained position of military minister of ADR in the first governmet cabinet. He was member of Caucasian seim and Azerbaijan Parlaiment.
Khosrov bey Sultanov was appointed general-gubernator of Karabakh January 15th, 1919. The same year armenian dashnaks occupied the only corridor to Karabakh - Asgaran. But on May 30 military factions of dashnak general Dron were destroyed by the soldiers led by Khosrov bey, so Khankendi and Shusha were taken back. Expatriation period of his life had began since 1923. He lived in Turkey, Iran (1926), later in France and Germany and worked in German Medical University as professor. Then Khosrov settled in Trabzon in 1936 after returning to Turkey. He passed away in 1947.
Uzeyir Hajibeyov (1885-1948)
Uzeyir bey Abdulhuseyn oglu Hajibeyov - reknowned worldwide composer, musicologist scholar, publicist, playwright, teacher and social figure and the father of modern Azerbaijan professional music and national opera, Honoured Art Worker (1935), USSR National Artist (1938), Laureate of Stalin Prize (1941), Laureate of “Lenin order” and “Red Banner of labor”, Academic of Academy of Sciencies Azerbaijan (1945), professor (1940), chairman of Union of Azerbaijani Composers (1938-1948), rector of Baku Academy of Music (1928-1929,1939-1948), director of Azerbaijan Art Institue of Academy of Sciencies (1945-1948). He was born in the village clerk’s family and they were 3 brothers and 2 sisters. Except Uzeyir they all were born in Shusha. Rich musical-traditions of Shusha influenced Uzeyir exclusively. His first teacher was his uncle, professional expert of Azerbaijan music Agalar bey Aliverdibeyov.
Hajibeyov came to Baku during 1905-1907 revolution in Russia, was teacher in Bibiheybet, school “Seadet”, in 1907 he published “Hesab meseleleri” (Account issues), “Metbuatda Istifade olunan Siyasi, Huquqi, Igtisadi ve Esgeri sozlerin Turki-rusi ve rusi-turki lugeti” (Dictionary of political, economic, military words used in media). He embarked on his activity with publicisim. He published many articles, satires concerning critical public-political, enlightment issues of that time. Uzeyir bey is the composer who created strong turn in Azerbaijan music. Until the begining of 19th century he enriched Azerbaijan folklor music with Western composition achievements,kinds and jenres, defined future perpectives of Eastern and Azerbaijan music, and its estetic principles.
Opera “Leyli ve Mejnun” staged on January 12, 1908 in the theatre of Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev in Baku, was the foundation of first opera not only in Azerbaijan but also in all Eastern world. Hajibeyov wrote “Sheykh Senan” (1909), “Rustam and Sohrab” (1910), “Shah Abbas and Khurshid banu” (1912), “ Asli and Karam” (1912), “Harun and Leyla” (1915) mugam operas based on folk epos and legends, motives of “Shahname” written by Firdovsi. He continued stylic traits and estetic principles of “Leyli and Mejnun” in his subsequent operas. Hajibeyov was also outstanding musicologist scholar. He is founder of modern Azerbaijan scientific music art and had many articles, researches about music. Musical comedy “Arshin mal alan” ("The Cloth Peddler") is translated into English, German, Chinese, Arabic, Persian, Polish, Ukrainian, Belarusian, Georgian.
Bulbul (1897-1961)
Mammadov Murtuza Mashadi Rza oglu (Bulbul) Azerbaijani opera singer, professional singer of tesnifs, researcher of folk music, founder of Azerbaijan professional vocal art, national worker of USSR, Laureate of Stalin Prize. The name Bulbul was given to him by people for having extremely fascinating voice. Bulbul was born on June 22,1897 near Shusha, currently it is the south part of Khankendi – Khanbagi. He had started theatrical activity since 1916. Bulbul was vocalist of Azerbaijan State Acdemic Opera and Ballet Theatre since 1920. In the first years of his activity he performed in operas of Uzeyir Hajibeyov such as “Leyli and Mejnun” (Ibn Salam), “Asli and Kerem” (Kerem), and Zulfugar Hajibeyov’s opera called Ashig Garib ( Garib).
He graduated from Baku Music Academy in 1927. To continue his education he went to Milan. He graduated Milan Academy in 1931. Later he returned to Azerbaijan and taught lessons in Azerbaijan Music Academy. In 1938 he was granted with name National Artist of USSR. He became professor in 1940. Bulbul was laureate of USSR State Prize. He was elected deputy of USSR Supreme Soviet. He was awarded twice USSR’s “Lenin order”, 2 “Red Banner of Labor”, “Order of Honor”, and “Order of Garibaldi” of Italy. He died on September 26th, 1961 in Baku.
Yagub Guliyev (1900-1942)
Yagub Allahgulu oglu Guliyev was born on January 25, 1900 in Shusha. In December, 1942 fighting bravely in the frontline of the first division general-major Yagub Guliyev was severely wounded in the battles around Stalingrad. After his death Yagub Guliyev was granted “ Order of Lenin”. Deputy of corpus commander of cavalry Yagub Allahgulu oglu Guliyev distributed tremendous braveness in devastating tank army of 222nd cavalry feldmarshal Manshteyn.
Suleyman Rahimov (1900-1983)
Suleyman Rahimov was born in October, 1900 in the village Eyin of Gubadli region. He got his primary education in russian two-year school. Later he left college and graduated higher institution. He started to teach since 1921 in the village Khanlig. In autumn of 1928 he came Baku and here he studied in history faculty of BSU. His litreray activity began from 1930 and first work is called “Shamo”. Despite this he had been workin on this novel for 50 years and made additions. Suleyman Rahimov had been chairman of Union of Azerbaijan Writers in 1939-1940, 1944-1946 and 1954-1958. He worked in positions such as deputy chair of the Bureau of Propaganda and Agitation of Central Committee of Azerbaijan Communist Party (1941-1944), chairman of the Committee of culture -education affairs under the Soviet of Ministers (1945-1958).
He was awarded with “Gizil Gelem” (Golden pen) prize from Union of Azerbaijan Journalists in 1972. His other prizes include 3 times “Order of Lenin” (1946,1970,1975), “Red Banner of Labor” (1959), “Order of Honor (1942) and so on. In 1960 he received title “National writer”, in 1975 “ Hero of socialist Labor”. He died on October 11, 1983.
Khan Shushinski (1901-1979)
Khan Shushinski was born on August 20, 1901 in Shusha. He was given this name for his amazing performance “Kurd-Shahnaz” mugam with the way of Abdulhasan khan when he was 16 years old in the meeting where he participated with his master Islam Abdullayev.
In 1920 Khan Shushinski enlarged his singing performance in Baku. “Mahur-Hindi”, “Bayati-Qajar”, “Gatar” mugams, “Garabakh shikestesi”, “Arazbari”, “Heyrati” mugams,also folk music are great importance of his life.
He was singing folk songs with great enthusiasm and adding new coloures to them. In 1934, Khan Shushinski got 1st place prize in 1st Art Olympiad of Caucasian nations held in Tbilisi. In 1960 he established “Mugam studio” attached to Azerbaijan State Philarmony and shared secrets of mugam with young khanandas (mugam singer)
He also was teacher in Azerbaijan State Music School and created new generation of khanandas. People knew his songs such as “Gamarim”, “Shushanin daglari” by heart. Khan Shushinski died on May 18, 1979.
Latif Karimov (1906-1991)
Latif Karimov was born in 1906 in the city Shusha of Azerbaijan. In 1912 his family moved to Meshed, Iran. His love to carpet art made him come to the workshop of Mirza Alakbar Huseynzade. Young Latif got acquainted with famous carpet centers such as Tabriz, Ardabil, and benefited from masters about weaveing. Latif Karimov working since 1928 as an instructor in “ Kharabakhxalcha” , in Shusha , learned the key points of this art in different regions. Since 1930 because he was carpet expert, he began working as an artist-instuctor in the Union of “Azerbaijankhalcha”.
He made great contributions to the opening of first carpet schools in Baku and Guba (1932-1936). Latif Karimov worked not only in the field of carpet art, but also in other fields of decorativ applied art. He collected various compositions and ornaments of different kinds of Azerbaijan carpets belonging to thousand years before. So by this way he created colourful reproduction of more than 150 types of fleecy and flat carpets from Guba, Shirvan, Baku, Gazakh, Ganja, Garabakh, Tabriz and Borchali. Latif Karimov died in Baku in 1991.
Niyazi (1912-1984)
Niyazi Zulfuqar oglu Tagizade-Hajibayov was born on August 20, 1912 in Tbilisi , in the family of famous composer of his time Zulfuqar Hajibeyov. He is originally from Shusha. He got his basic education in Baku Music College, but for continuing his education he went to Moscow and Leningrad. Niyazi is the author of opera “Khosrov and Shirin” (1942), ballet “Chitra” (1961), “Zagatala suitasi” (1934), “Gaytagi” (1939),” Concert waltz”, “Rast” simphonic mugam” (1949), opera kantata “In 1920”, “ Dance” suita for orkestra, ballet “ Chitra” based on Indian writer Tagor’s compositions and other works. Niyazi prepared new versions of Z.Hajibeyli’s “Ashig Garib”, U.Hajibeyli’s “Cloth peddler”, worked on folk songs (“Khumar oldum”,” Garagile”,”Ay beri bax”,”Kuchelere su sepmishem”) and made them to be perfomed with orkestra. In 1935 “Rast” and “Shur” mugams were written down.
Niyazi wrote his “Zagatala suita” in 1934, and completed symphony “Heroism” symphony consisting of 2 parts in 1944. Niyazi is a composer of first symphonic pieces of music and he contributed to the creation and development of national symphonism. In 1951-1952 he worked as a conductor in Azerbaijan State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet and was awarded with USSR State Prize. Formation of national conductor school in Azerbaijan is closely connected with Niyazi . In 1959 he was granted with the name National Artist of USSR, and in 1961 he was appointed general conductor of Opera and Ballet theatre in Leningrad after name S.M.Kirov. To conduct one of the most famous theatres of USSR reveals that he was prominent music art figure. Well-known artists D.Shostakovich, Sh.G.Sharayev, K.Sekki, B.Tarjan, V.Dobiash appreciated Niyazi highly, later he came back to Azerbaijan and was appointed chairman and chief conductor of State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet. “Concert Waltz”, “Concert” for piano and orkestra are considered classical pieces of music. He is composer of songs such as “Tabrizim”,”Daglar gizi” (daughter of mountains), “ Vatan hagginda mahni” (song about motherland),” Arzu”. Niyazi composed pieces of music to the plays: “Dagilan tiphag” by A.Hagverdiyev, “Almas” by J.Jabbarli, “Vagif” by S.Vugun, “Polad gartal” (steel eagle) by Korneychuk and also to the films such as “Almas”, “Kandliler”, “Phatali khan”. Niyazi died on August 2th, 1984 in Baku.
Rashid Behbudov (1915-1989)
Rashid Behbudov was born in the family of Majid Behbudali oglu on December 14, 1915. He is originally from Shusha.From his childhood he sang in school chorus and Rashid entered Railway College in 1933.
In the army he was vocalist of army’s ensemble and after the army he was singing in one pop group of Tbilisi. At the end of 1943 he got suggestion to perform main character in “Arshin mal alan” (Cloth Peddler) film based on the motives of U.Hajibeyov’s operetta. In 1945 film was screened and got fame in a short period of time not only in Azerbaijan, but in all Soviet Union countries. Rashid Behbudov was awarded with “Stalin Prize” in 1946 for the performance of “Asgar” role in that film.
He was soloist of Azerbaijan State Philarmony In 1946-1956, in 1953-1960 with some breaks was soloist of Azerbaijan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet after M.F.Akhundov, in 1957 -1959 worked as an organizer and chairman of Azerbaijan State Concert Ensemble. Since 1966 he organized Azerbaijan State Song Theatre which combines music, pop, jaz, ballet, pantomim and other genres together and was soloist and director till the end of his life.
In 1959 “National Artist of USSR”, in 1980 “Hero of Sociolist Labor” titlles were given to him. He was granted with “Lenin order”,” Red banner of Labor”, “Friendship of Nations “ orders and prizes of different foreign countries. Genious musician died in Moscow on June 9,1989.
Avaz Verdiyev (1916-1945)
Avaz Verdiyev was born in the village of Gushchu of the region Lachin in 1916. When he was 20 years old he went to Baku and worked there in machine-building fabric while he was studying in the schools of young workmen.In 1938 he was called to Soviet Army and fought in USSR –Finland war (1939-1940).
In 1940 he was demobilized from army and returning to Baku he continued to work in the same fabric. With the breaking of the World War II , in June 1941, again he was called to the army, was wounded severely in the battles then after recovery turned back to the front. He also participated in the battles for liberating Ukraine and Poland.
He was granted with the medal “Hero of Soviet Union” on September 23rd 1944 and “ Golden star” ,“Lenin order” for the heroism he demonstrated in the battle for Stashuv city of Poland on August 2, 1944. He got wounded in next battles and died on May 1, 1945. Avaz Verdiyev was buried in the city Boleslaves of Poland.
Jamil Ahmedov
He was born in the center of Jabrayil and joined military service in 1942. After graduating military school he attains lieutenant rank and combated bravely in the battles for liberating Belarussia.
Faction conducted by commander and Quardiya lieutenant Jamil Ahmedov succeeded to cross river Tremla and to keep the army’s position till the other divisiones came. Because of obtaining victory of that operation he was awarded with Hero of Soviet Union. After 2 months he died in Poland on September 2, 1944 and was buried in the cemetery for Soviet militants in Warsaw.
Jalal Bargushad (1924-1996)
Jalal Bargushad was born in the village Gazyan of Gubadli region on June 22,1924. He got his secondary education in young-workmen school in Gubadli, participated in World War II, and was released after being injuried in the battle (1943). Later he worked in Internal Affairs department of Gubadli as a chair of VAQ (1943-1946). His first poem “ Janub taydan esen meh” (Wind from the south) was published in “Avangard” newspaper in Gubadli.
He graduated from journalism department of philology faculty Azerbaijan State University. He had worked in Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Programs Company in the position of general editor since 1958. Based on his plot televisions movies are screened such as “Choban Boran”, “Goy gol”, “Suren Adamyan”. “Torpagin etri”, “Chinar yarpagi”. His works were published in mass publication: “Babek” in persian language in Tehran (1984), “Gachag Nabi” in Istanbul in Turkish language. For his accomplishments he was conferred order “World War II” (1986) and prizes. He died on June 9, 1996.
Khudu Mammadov (1927-1988)
Khudu Surkhay oglu Mammadov was born in the village Merzili of region Agdam on December 14, 1927. Azerbaijani scholar was awarded with titles:“Doctor of Geology-minerology Sciences” in 1970 and “Professor” in 1973. Khudu Mammadov was selected correspondent member of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1976.
Since 1957 he had been working in the position of chair of chemistry laboratory of inorganic Physics Chemistry Institute in Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences.
He defined structures of several silicate combinations, revealed crystal chemical bonds among those combinations and borats, carbonates, transistors, perceived the molecular and crystal structures of more than 50 organic ligand complex and used in his research different kinds of methods such as electrography, roentgen –spectral analysis and hydrothermal syntez. He made great contributions to preparation of new highly specialized professionals. He was conferred to “Honor order” and other medals.
Khudu Mammadov died in Baku on October 15, 1988.
Valeh Barshadli (1927-1999)
Valeh Barshadli was born in the village Eyvazli of region Gubadli on July 6, 1927. In his 14 he joined army voluntarily and graduated from Baku Zenith Artillery School military school and Red Bannered Kiev self-propelled artillery school when he was 18 years old. At the age of 50 he was first Azerbaijani he got general-lieutenant rank in soviet army.
In 1992 he was first Minister of Defense of Independent Azerbaijan and first time in the history of Azerbaijan he was a chief of headquarters implemented Goranboy and Agdere operations successfully.
Valeh Barshadli had served in USSR forces for 43 years and was promoted from position commander of regiment to the position of deputy of one of the soviet armies situated in Germany Democratic Republic. He died on May 15, 1999 and his grave is in the Alley of Honor.
Arif Babayev (1938)
Arif Imran oglu Babayev was born in the village Sarihajili near the Agdam on May 20, 1938. Khananda was granted with orders such as “National Artist” (1988), ”Professor” (1996),”Order of Glory” (1998) and “Istiglal” (2008). Ariph Babayev is one of the eminent representatives of Karabakh Khananda school.
He graduated from the State Culture and Art Institute (1962). In 1982 he began to teach in Secondary Specialized School after Bulbul. Later in 1984 he started to give mugam lessons in Azerbaijan State Academy of Music. He was invited to be soloist in Azerbaijan State Philarmony, Azerbaijan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet and performed many memorable roles such as Mejnun,Kerem, ( U.Hajibeyov-“Leyli and Mejnun”, “ Asli and Karam”), Ashig Garib (Z.Hajibeyov –“Ashig Garib”), Jamal (Sh.Akhundova-“ Galin gayasi”)
Mugams – “Shur”, “Seygah” and “Arazbari” , “Karabakh shikestesi” riddles are very special in his activity. Particularly, he performed mugam “Seygah” in a very unique way.
He was conferred the first “Mugam Professor” title in 1990. National Artist Ariph Babayev at the moment is chair of mugam department in Baku Music Academy.
Mahammad Asadov (1941-1991)
Mahammad Nabi oglu Asadov was born in the village Baharli of Zangilan region on December 5,1941. He left secondary school in the town Mnchivan of Zangilan region in 1958. The same year entered Baku Statistics College. In 1960 he graduated from the college and began working as an inspector in Zangilan. In 1965 he entered “Finance and Credit” faculty of Azerbaijan State University after S.M.Kirov. In 1973-1975 he was appointed head of industry department of Sumgayit City Party Committee, in 1975 head of Organization department. In 1978 Mahammad Asadov was sent to work as a head of Executive Committee of Aghsu. In 1980 he was sent to Moscow Security Academy. In 1982 he graduated from academy with red diploma and worked in Azerbaijan Security Ministry as an executive. In 1983-1986 he worked as first secretary of Party Committee of Beyleqan. In 1988-1989 acted as a first secretary of Party Committee of Agdash. In 1989-1990 he continued his activity in Party Committee of Guba as a first Secretary.
Mahammad Asadov was appointed as a minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in May,1990. While working in that position he spent his time in Karabakh.
On November 5th ,1990 he was given general-major status. Till the November of 1991 he had worked in the position of Minister of Internal Affairs. And for braveness he distributed he was appointed as an advisor.
Mahammad Asadov flied to Agdam with officials on November 20th, 1991 by helicopter and helicopter got shot on the sky of Garakand by Armenians. Mahammad Nabi ogly Asadov was killed brutally in the struggle for integrity of our lands and liberty of our nation.
Shirin Mirzayev (1947-1992)
Originally from the village Mirzalar of Shusha Shirin Mirzayev was born on January 5th , 1947 in Khankandi. After leaving multinational secondary school after Nizami he joined army. For some period he served in regiment of Internal Troops then in 1967 he entered Supreme Political Military School in Leningrad and in 1971 he was sent to Iravan after graduating military school successfully. After 5 years serving there he came back Baku. In 1988 he studied in Military Political Academy, spent his 15 years in Internal Troops division. Love to Motherland and aspiration to serve made him go to Agdam in 1991. And exactly that time country was in need of professional militants. In spite of all barriers and pursuits colonel -lieutenant created first self-protective battalion in our republic with great difficulties. It was very important step for that time. In May of 1992 division consisting of 3 corps, Sh.Mirzayev was implementing both duties such as military commissar and commander of division successfully. On March 28th ,1992 as a result of Shirin Mirzayev’s and his supporters’ attempts first corp in the republic was established and Shirin Vali oglu Mirzayev was selected commander of it. He died on June 18th, 1992 in mine zone during the operation made in the direction of Sirkhavand. After his death he was conferred with status “National hero of Azerbaijan”.
Shahlar Shukurov (1952-1990)
Shahlar Shukurov was born on May 17th, 1952 in the village Zulfuqarli of Kalbajar. After leaving school he entered to Agriculture Institute of Azerbaijan. In 1972 he completed his higher education and was appealed to military service. After releasing from army he was working in Internal Affairs Department of Ujar region. In 1986 he graduated from Supreme polis Academy of Rostov. Shahlar got major status while he was in the position of deputy of chair in Zardab region. He frequently was going fighting zones and attending battles for integrity of lands. On July 11th, 1990 car chain was exposed to attack by Armenian invaders and Shahlar combated till his last breath and died by hero’s death. Shukurov Shahlar Evez oglu was granted with “ National Hero of Azerbaijan” title by the order #264 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated on 8 October, 1992. He was buried in the village Zulfuqarli of Kalbajar region.There is street in Zardab region after him. And one of the schools is after Shahlar Shukurov there.
Alif Hajiyev (1953-1992)
He was born on June 24th, 1953 in Khojali. In 1970 he left the school and mastered driving profession in Khankendi. In 1971 he was called to army. He was in military service in Minsk. In 1973 he was released from army and worked as a driver in Auto-transportation Institution of Khankendi. He worked in the positions in the Internal Affairs Ministry of Belarussia and Azerbaijan USSR Kharabakh Republic in 1974-1984. In 1976 he entered Secondary Specialized Police School after Phrunze of USSR Internal Affairs Ministry. In 1979 he left school and continued his education in Academy of Internal Affairs Ministry of USSR in 1981. He had tried to declose secret nationalist center while he was working in Nagorno Kharabakh. And for that reason Armenian nationalist were allegedly accusing him and was imprisoned with 10 years sentence. In 1987 he was released, and the sentence was reduced till 6 years. Then he got amnesty.
In 1990 A.Hajiyev returned to Khojali and continued combat against Armenian militants with his activity in National Aid Committee to Kharabakh in organization Committee of Upper Kharabakh. He was again in Internal Affairs Authorities in December, 1990 and was appointed to the department of Khojali airport line. At the same time he became kommendant of Khojali Airport. There was great threat over the old Khojali. Most people also A.Hajiyev spotted this. In the end, that day came. On 25th of 1992 Khojali people rejected the warning of Armenians about leaving the village and expected assistance from capital. Aliph and his group was fighting against russian militants and armenian troops till the 5 a.m. Combats were among unequal forces. He showed great braveness in those battles and rescued civil population and took them to safe place near village Shelli of Agdam. Then he returned back and attended again the battle. The warlord died in the result of the bullet hit him when changing charger of automat. Alif became martyr during the Khojali war in Kharabakh land. He was granted with title “National Hero of Azerbaijan” after death.
Aliyar Aliyev (1957-1992)
Aliyar Aliyev was born on December 14th, 1957 in the village of Gazyan of Gubadli. He graduated the Azerbaijan State Sport Institute. After completing military service Saransk State University invited him to work as specialist teacher on sport. He had worked there for 2 years. Regarding death of his father he returned to the village and began to work as a teacher, and trainer of the region department of “Mehsul” volunteer sport community.
In a short time his organization promoted him to the chair of region department of Trade Union Volunteer Sports Community. He several times was winner of Republic, inter-union and international competitions on classical wrestling. With the leadership of him 8 people became champion of Republic and USSR competitions and 1 was selected to the national Olympic team.
When the Kharabakh war broke Aliyar Aliyev join war voluntarily. And he participated in the war not only as a militant but also organiser of military work. Initially, he worked in the position of commander of secret service, later he was appointed the deputy of commander of equipment department. Since 1992 he had been commander of division. He several times showed courage in the devastation of enemy’s manpower. As a soldier the his main peculiar trait was striving to fight in the worst battles. When Aliyar Aliyev was joining battles the soldiers around him became stimulated to combat bravely.
His last battle happened on October 3rd,1992 in 2 kilometers far from Lachin. Commander of division Aliyar Aliyev and his driver Alisadet Agayev died by hero’s death. After his death Aliyar was conferred “National Hero of Azerbaijan” status.
Pahlivan Farzaliyev (1958-1992)
Was born in the village Gobu Dilagarda of Fuzuli region on September 7th, 1958. After completing 8th form in that village he entered Agricultural College of Shusha. He was engaged in sport and became champion in the competition held in Shusha. He was called to army in 1979. He graduated from Orenburg Technical University in 1986.
As crew commander of BTR he was fighting for protection of villages in the border. Thanks to his heroism one armenian division and one BTR was destroyed in the Khalaphsha village. On April 11th, 1992 his last battle occured. Pahlivan was married and he had 2 sons and a daughter.
Regarding to the order #264 dated on October 8th, 1992 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan he was granted the status “National Hero of Azerbaijan” after his death. He was buried in the village Goby Dilagarda of Fuzuli region. One town in Baku is named after him.
Ramiz Gambarov (1962-1992)
Ramiz Gambarov was born on July 2nd, 1962 in Shusha. In 1979 he left the secondary school of Shusha named after H.Hajiyev. In 1980 he was called to army, in 1982 he was released and came back to Shusha. In 1986 he entered Construction Engineering Institute of Azerbaijan. But he could not finish his education. Kharabakh war broke by armenian agressors made thousands of men including Ramiz to stand for motherland’s protection. Ramiz joined national movement in 1988. In 1992, he established voluntary self-protective battalion and became head of it. His battalion fought bravely in the battles for protection of city Shusha, Karkijahan, Kosalar, Nabilar, Gaybali, Malibayli, Gushchular, Goytala villages. On April 29th, 1992 when armanian invaders attacked Kosalar and Karkijahan villages, his division began to fight and brave commander was wounded in the battle. In a day, on April 30, 1992 he died.
Ogtay Gulaliyev (1962-1992)
Ogtay Gulaliyev was born on November 10th, 1962 in the village of Khachinyali of Lachin region. After leaving school in 1982, he was called to army. In 1984 he entered Baku branch of Cooperative Institute of Poltava. He was working in Police organs during the tough period of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and he took part in the operations against Armenians. During the operation called “Dashalti” ended with failure and his military group was besieged but he managed to secure those 80 soldiers. Later near the village Pirjahan he was wounded severely and was back to the front for treatment. His Operation plan for getting back Lachin corridor on September 19th, 1992 was implemented successfully and Gorush-Shusha road was taken under observation. However, enemy succeeded to occupy lands again and forces of Ogtay Gulaliyev were besieged. Though he achieved to secure his soldiers he died by hero’s death in those battles. After death he was granted the name “National Hero of Azerbaijan”.
Shikar Aslanov (1970-1992)
Shikar Aslanov was born in the village Suleymanli of Jabrail on June 10th,1970. He got his primary education here and left school in 1987. In 1988 he was called to Soviet military service. In 1990 he returned to motherland and was admitted to patrol service of Internal Affairs Ministry. Shikar headed to the front when Armenian aggressors began to occupy our country.
In 1992, he professionally quenched fire spots of the enemy during the battles happened in Khojavand.
On July 2nd, 1992 during operation he was shot by sniper, although he was carried to the hospital, it was impossible to save his life and gallant soldier of our country died. He was single.
Shikar was buried in the village Suleymanli.
After his death Aslanov Shikar Davud oglu was granted with the title “National Hero of Azerbaijan” by the order #264 dated on October 8, 1992, of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.