''VIrtual Karabakh History Museum'' presented
21 October 2015 - On this day in the "East" room of the Azerbaijan National History Museum of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences there was a presentation of the "Virtual Karabakh History Museum". This was produced  with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the ''Virtual Karabakh'' Information Communication Technologies Centre in cooperation with the National History Museum and was part of the opening ceremony of an exhibition dedicated to the museum's 95th anniversary. State and government officials, members of parliament, representatives of the academic community, heads of public institutions and leaders of youth organizations attended the presentation.
Nuraddin Mehdiyev, coordinator of the project and of the "Virtual Karabakh" Information and Communication Technologies Centre, said that the museum would serve to promote the dissemination of the truth about Karabakh on the internet.
Academician Naile Velikhanli, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Intigam Babayev, sector head of the Department of Social and Political Affairs of the Presidential Administration Mr. Vusal Guliyev and other officials and guests were present at the event.